Save the date: Dec. 19, 2022

The Senior Design Open House is a showcase for our engineering senior design projects. It is held every semester during finals week and is open to the public. Everyone is invited to attend to support the teams, learn more about engineering and its disciplines, or learn more about the program. Typically, teams from mechanical engineering, industrial engineering, engineering physics, software engineering, and sustainability and renewable energy systems will give formal presentations. In addition, civil and environmental engineering will join the other disciplines to display project posters. Check back in as the date gets closer to see the Fall 2022 projects.

Spring 2022 Schedule

  • Time Location Poster Project Group members Faculty mentor(s)

    8–8:45 A.M.

    Platteville East

    Poster coming soon

    Salt Delivery System Sponsored by Emmi Roth

    Joel Arend, Max Schmitz, Cameron Stevens, Alex Weymer

    Bryce Cox

    8:45–9:30 A.M.

    Platteville East

    Brine Mat Washing Station

    Brine Mat Washing Station Sponsored by Emmi Roth

    Matthew Glen, Matthew Lovdahl, Jared Peterson, Rachel Plautz

    Scott Melin

    10:30–11:15 A.M.

    Platteville East

    Wire Wrapping Machine

    Wire Wrapping Machine Supported by BAPI Sensors

    Tyler Graney, Robert Mooney, Nick Pederson, Emma Weigel

    Scott Melin

    11:15 A.M.–Noon

    Platteville East

    Trash Puck

    Trash Puck Sponsored by Grote Industries

    Makenna Agen, Zak Brooks, Brock Duescher, Cody Harren

    Kobayashi

    1–1:45 P.M.

    Platteville East

    Automated Deburring Station

    Automated Deburring Station Sponsored by Vortex

    Dan Koopman, Patrick Streich, Adam LaLuzerne, Ryan Nanney

    Wei Li

    1:45–2:30 P.M.

    University South

    Ballast Tank Injection System

    Ballast Tank Injection System Supported by USGS

    Nathan Christy, Cameron Ertl, Nick Schroeder, Thomas Vanderwyst

    Bryce Cox

    2:45–3:30 P.M.

    Platteville East

    The Tensile Tester for Roll Forming Performance

    The Tensile Tester for Roll Forming Performance Supported by Klauer

    Connor Woodke, Ryan Lodico, Ming Wei

    Wei Li

    3:30–4:15 P.M.

    Platteville East

    Automated Fence Cart

    Automated Fence Cart Supported by Dairy Research Hub

    Quinn Larsson, Alexander Raymond, Kole Wacker

    Wei Li

    4:15–5 P.M.

    Platteville East

    Green Roof Flow Sensing System

    Green Roof Flow Sensing System Mentored by UW-Platteville

    Benjamin Brickner, Noah Milder, Jordan Page, Benjamin Oberbroeckling

    Wei Li

  • Time Location Poster Project Group members Faculty mentor(s)

    8:45–9:30 A.M.

    Platteville West

    Convection Hair Styler

    LCA and Product Design Sponsored by Spectrum Brands

    Nathan Swartz, Will Brezenski, Rachel Gundrum, Cortney Olson

    Pamela Tas

    9:30–10:15 A.M.

    Platteville West

    Convection Hair Styler

    Convection Hair Styler Sponsored by Spectrum Brands

    Genna Andreae, Haili Cota, Emily Diffenderfer, Josh Nelson

    Bryce Cox

    10:30 A.M.–Noon

    Platteville West

    image coming soon

    Connected Toaster Oven Sponsored by Spectrum Brands

    Rey Baez, Robert Becker, Ryan Cheery, Timothy Facklam, Adam Huber, Max Huenink, Victor Krieg, Ben Lippincott, Quinn McCord, Spencer Orley, Justin Penkalski, Riley Rauls, Brian Rodenkirch, Shane Samuel, Logan Thompson, Derek Van Den Bogart, Drake VanDerZyl, Graham Wynes

    Yan Shi

    1–1:45 P.M.

    Platteville West

    Impingement Cooking

    Impingement Cooking Sponsored by Spectrum Brands

    Jacob Challe, Tyler Harth, Paul Moniak, Joseph Ochowicz

    Bryce Cox

    1:45–2:30 P.M.

    Platteville West

    NIR Moisture Content Sensing System

    NIR Moisture Content Sensing System Sponsored by Spectrum Brands

    Ryan Vogel, Max Wirtz, Daniel Myers, Devan VandenBush

    Wei Li

    2:45–3:30 P.M.

    Platteville West

    Magnetic Motor Characterization

    Magnetic Motor Characterization Sponsored by Spectrum Brands

    Brandon Hall, Adam Hoffmann, Brian Lee, Bond Yunusov

    Scott Melin

    4:15–5 P.M.

    Platteville West

    Optimized Material Flow Layout

    Optimized Material Flow Layout Supported by Tools of Marketing

    Matthew Pekarske, Christian Wagner, Julia Westenberg, Adam Wildman

    Gana Natarajan

  • Time Location Poster Project Group members Faculty mentor(s)

    8–8:45 A.M.

    University North

    Sheet Breaking Shaker Table

    Sheet Breaking Shaker Table  Sponsored by CTech

    Ben Kostein, Mitchell McCreedy, Kayvaan Nourollah, Jakob Shafer

    Anne-Marie Lerner

    8:45–9:30 A.M.

    University North

    Lake Weed Removal System

    Lake Weed Removal System Supported by Kent Tabor

    Erik Eilertson, Collin Hoffman, Cole Knier, Ross Krist

    Anne-Marie Lerner

    9:30–10:15 A.M.

    University North

    Remote Tree Branch Removal

    Remote Tree Branch Removal Supported by Kent Tabor

    Adam Beine, RJ Gerber, Albert Kelley, Aron Pontillo

    Anne-Marie Lerner

    10:30–11:15 A.M.

    University North

    Frame Rail Paint Hoist

    Frame Rail Paint Hoist Supported by Pierce

    Sean Boekhoudt, Grant Fuhr, Alex Girard, Hunter Prinsen

    Edoardo Rubino

    11:15 A.M.–Noon

    University North

    Armrest Assembly Aid

    Armrest Assembly Aid Sponsored by Seats

    William Laatsch, Alec Nelson, Baxter Peetz, Wyatt Schmitz

    Edoardo Rubino

    1–1:45 P.M.

    University North

    Drop Tester Frame Design

    Drop Tester Frame Design Sponsored by Seats

    Jacob Ely, Ryan Johnson, William Lanphere, Joshua Yamriska

    Edoardo Rubino

    1:45–2:30 P.M.

    University North

    Wet Brushing Machine

    Wet Brushing Machine Supported by Driftless Tannery

    Travis Gonzalez, Hattie Harmeyer, Noah Tollefson, Sam West

    Edoardo Rubino

    2:45–3:30 P.M.

    University North

    Small Batch Mixing System

    Small Batch Mixing System Sponsored by Eck Industries

    Lucan Anderson, Jacob Faber, Paige Taylor, Aaron Walschka

    Edoardo Rubino

    3:30–4:15 P.M.

    University North

    Skid Loader Winch Box Design Assessment

    Skid Loader Winch Box Design Assessment Supported by Guy’s Truck

    John Boeke, Bryan Boettcher, Samuel Jungbluth, Alex Neidhold

    Edoardo Rubino

  • Time Location Poster Project Group members Faculty mentor(s)

    8–8:45 A.M.

    University South

    Cavitation Experimental Setup

    Cavitation Experimental Setup Mentored by University of Wisconsin–Platteville

    Sam Bauman, Samuel Burkhalter, Mitchell Johnson, Matthew Wendricks

    Scott Melin

    8:45–9:30 A.M.

    University South

    Dyno Car Cooling Package

    Dyno Car Cooling Package Supported by John Deere

    Austin Johnson, Parker Lane, Corey Steffes, Bryan Touchett

    Bryce Cox

    10:30–11:15 A.M.

    University South

    Bioenergy Recovery

    Bioenergy Recovery Supported by Puris Foods

    Angeline Dannecker, Jake Mihalakis, Bryce Hetzel, Jesse Bauer

    Pamela Tas

    1–1:45 P.M.

    University South

    Paddle Vat

    Paddle Vat Supported by Driftless Tannery

    Nick Fredrick, Jordan Miller, Dan Olson, Michael Retza

    Omar Almahmoud

    1:45–2:30 P.M.

    University South

    Cross and Bearing Kit

    Cross and Bearing Kit Sponsored by Weasler

    Don Blausey, Dylan Dorava, Justin Lorenz, Dakota Streck

    Omar Almahmoud

    2:45–4:15 P.M.

    University South

    image coming soon

    El-Lite Sponsored by Trane

    Brandon Bandholz, Robert Border III, Caleb Conway, Korey Diaz, Ryan Easterday, Owen Ehlen, Sam Hamilton, Elly Introwitz, William Johnson, Zachary Johnson, Berendon Kramer, Tyler McMurray, Praise Obielodan, Noah Ritchie, Hunter Riter, Jarid Rosanske, Jacob Vraney, Cameron Yeager

    Yan Shi

  • Time Location Poster Project Group members Faculty mentor(s)

    8–8:45 A.M.

    Mississippi Room

    Body Flats Logistics

    Body Flats Logistics Supported by Cummins

    Kerry Kohout, Jacob Pittner, Jacob Rice, Alexander Schmidt

    Dianne McMullin

    8:45–9:30 A.M.

    Mississippi Room

    1185 Jigs Ergonomics

    1185 Jigs Ergonomics Supported by Cummins

    Samantha Betley, Jackson Dietzen, William Korman, Elaina Sirois

    Dianne McMullin

    9:30–10:15 A.M.

    Mississippi Room

    New Equipment Line Design

    New Equipment Line Design Supported by John Deere

    Logan Marsolek, Gwen Orr, Colin Passler, Ethan VanderElzen

    Gana Natarajan

    10:30–11:15 A.M.

    Mississippi Room

    Substrate Transportation

    Substrate Transportation Supported by Cummins

    Michael Duenk, Dalton Dwyer, Jordan Wagner, Dylan Wischhoff

    Bryce Cox

    11:15 A.M.–Noon

    Mississippi Room

    Frame Rail Rack Design

    Frame Rail Rack Design Supported by Pierce

    Sam Gitto, Peyton Janicki, Kaylee Schilling, Kristin Sheyko

    Gana Natarajan

    1:45–2:30 P.M.

    Mississippi Room

    EV Tractor

    EV Tractor Supported by Fick’s It Trees

    Derek Halvensleben, Mitchel Henneman, William Pahman, Mitchell Schaefer

    Scott Melin

    2:45–4:15 P.M.

    Mississippi Room

    Stereotypical - A Mobile Game where Characters Overcome their Stereotypes

    Stereotypical - A Mobile Game where Characters Overcome their Stereotypes Sponsored by Clopas

    Megan Baxter, John Benson, Bryce Bierman, Brandon Bonebrake, Jacob Downing, Samantha Edwards, Andrea Fuerst, Marcus Holloway, Matthew Hornung, Xueting Hu, Nathan Kawula, Gavin Lloyd, Amanda O’Toole, Jackson Resch, William Sarabia, Nathan Swartz, Nicholas Tiede, Riley Watson

    Doug Selent

  • Time Location Poster Project Group members Faculty mentor(s)

    4:15–5 P.M.

    Computer Lab Conference Room

    Stay Arm for Liftup Door

    Stay Arm for Liftup Door Supported by Pierce

    Nicholas Holman, Brandon Lampi, Banjamin Lundin, Luke Strenn

    Omar Almahmoud

    5–5:45 P.M.

    Computer Lab Conference Room

    Flow Meter Fixture

    Flow Meter Fixture Supported by Weir Minerals

    Joshua Kornowske, Armando Marquez, Zachary Orth, Brian Tyler

    Omar Almahmoud