ITS Pioneers

October 27, 2016

Information Technology Services is proud to employ 25 UW-Platteville graduates with a total of 417 years of service to campus (and counting!). This total does not include student employment, where many ITS employees got their start.

Tim Trendt is our longest working grad with 27 years in Media Technology Services. Our newest Pioneer is Kelsey Wetter, who started on October 3 as a Business Automate Analyst for the Information Systems and Reporting team.

Below we ackNOWLedge our alums in the order of their year of graduation. Go, Pioneers!

 

Louann Gilbertson

Louann Gilbertson
Class of 1984
Major: Science
Double Major: Computer Science and Mathematics

Favorite Campus Memory: There were many great memories.  The common theme throughout was the friendliness of everyone on campus – students, faculty, staff.  Everyone was always so willing to help out others.  The faculty showed a genuine interest in helping the students learn and succeed.

 

Patti Mitch

Patti Mitch
Class of 1986
Major: Criminal Justice/Psychology
Favorite campus memory: Student spirit during Homecoming and meeting new employees' and students' families to share my excitement for UW-P.

John Vrany

John Vrany
Class of 1988
Major: Radio and TV Broadcasting
Emphasis: Production

Favorite campus memory: The Vous!

Colleen Garrity

Colleen Garrity
Class of 1989
Major: Radio and TV Broadcasting
Emphasis: Engineering

Favorite campus memory: Telethon!

Tim Trendt

Tim Trendt
Class of 1989
Major: Radio and TV Broadcasting
Emphasis: Engineering

Dan Dargel

Dan Dargel
Class of 1992
Major: Computer Science
Emphasis: Electrical

Favorite campus memory: Sailing

Kenneth Wiegman

Kenneth Wiegman
Class of 1992/2006
Major: BA Criminal Justice, MA Criminal Justice
Favorite campus memory: Being a part of the residence life (dorm) community for the first two years

Tonya Stappert

Tonya Stappert
Class of 1993/2005
Major: Phy Ed, Project Management
Favorite campus memory: Homecoming week

Michael Sherer

Michael Sherer
Class of 1995/2006
Major: Computer Science, Business Administration, MS Project Management
Favorite campus memory: The Vous!!

Tom Covert

Tom Covert
Class of 1995
Major: Computer Science
Emphasis: Business

Favorite campus memory: Hanging at the 'Vous'

Russell Hill

Russell Hill
Class of 1996
Major: Broadcast Technology Management
Emphasis: Television/Radio

Favorite campus memory: Taking our remote studio out to different campus events.

Greg Bies

Greg Bies
Class of 1996/2016
Major: BS Computer Science, MS Project Management

Brian Day

Brian Day
Class of 1997/2011
Major: Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement, Graduate Project Management
Favorite campus memory: Homecoming parade with my kids.

Sean Wolfe

Sean Wolfe
Class of 2000
Major: Choral Music Education/General Music Education K-12
Favorite campus memory: Singing in the choir.

Michael Perkins

Michael Perkins
Class of 2001
Major: Computer Science
Emphasis: Software Engineering

Josh Savoy

Josh Savoy
Class of 2003
Major: Communications
Emphasis: Graphics

Favorite campus memory: Biking the bike trails on campus and around town.

Kris Kreul

Kris Kreul
Class of 2003
Major: Physical Ed/Health
Emphasis: Adaptive Physical Education

Valerie Cowling

Valerie Cowling
Class of 2004
Major: Computer Science
Emphasis: Computer Technology

Favorite campus memory: As a student, it was watching my friends majoring in Education when they got their new school supplies and textbooks.

Nathan Manwiller

Nathan Manwiller
Class of 2006
Major: Music Performance
Emphasis: Violin

Favorite campus memory: Working for Production Services and getting to see all the big shows that came to campus at the Center for the Arts.

Tyler Tollefson

Tyler Tollefson
Class of 2008
Major: Communication Technologies
Emphasis/Minor: Broadcast Production/Business Administration

Favorite campus memory: DJ-ing at WSUP Radio.

Deb Meyer

Deb Meyer
Class of 2009
Major: BS Communication Technologies
Emphasis/Minor: Imaging Media/Musical Theater

Favorite campus memory: Playing Miss Flannery in "Thoroughly Modern Millie".

Luke Korzeniewski

Luke Korzeniewski
Class of 2010
Major: Computer Science
Emphasis/Minor: Computer Information Systems/Business Administration

Favorite campus memory: New Student Registration because of the challenge to make it 100% perfect from the IT side.

Kelsey Wetter

Kelsey Wetter
Class of 2012 through Distance Learning Center
Major: Business Administration
Emphasis: Finance

Brandon Koontz

Brandon Koontz
Class of 2012
Major: Computer Science
Emphasis: Computer Technology

Ryan Cady

Ryan Cady
Class of 2013
Major: Building Construction Management
Emphasis: Industrial Technology Management

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS FeedSubscribe to Discover IT using our RSS feed.

Footer Anchor