Our sustainability plan update will be informed by "experts" from across campus. Below are a list of our sub-committee's, their makeup, materials for review (as available), and meeting times. If you would like to be invited to the meetings, please RSVP to Amy Seeboth-Wilson at seebotha@uwplatt.eduLearn more about the plan process, context, and timeline.

Academics

  • Description: This group focuses on how our campus actively encourages academic and research pursuits that specifically address or are inclusive of sustainability.
  • Membership: Will Hoyer (Office of Research and Sponsored Programs), Chanaka Mendis (Provost's Office), Haley Rusk (Academic Support Programs), Travis Nelson (General Education Committee), Craig Wilson (Distance, Continuing and Graduate Education), Lucas Frey (Undergraduate Research Club)
  • Meeting times: 8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m. Monday December 2 and December 9, 2019
  • Materials: to be added

Built Environment

  • Description: This group focuses on how our built environment (land management, roads and paths, buildings) address and support sustainability.
  • Membership: Chief Hallman (Campus Police), Kristina Fields (Transportation Engineering Faculty), Sam Mantsch (Transportation Engineering Student), John Peterson (Biology Faculty), Austin Polebitski (Environmental Engineering Faculty), Sam McKean (Student Senate), Adam Opolka (Cycling Club), Andy Unrau (Campus Grounds), Katrina Hecimovic (Campus Facilities Project Manager), Doug Stephens (Campus Planner)
  • Meeting times: Thursday November 21, 2019, noon-1 p.m. and Monday November 25, 2019, 10-11 a.m.
  • Materials:

Engagement

  • Description: This group focuses on how campus programming, communications, and marketing addresses and is inclusive of sustainability.
  • Membership: Cathy Cornett (Biology Professor), Liam Schroeder (United Greek Council), Mathew Peterson (Residence Housing Association), Tony Bivens (Campus Programming and Relations / Student Center Advisory Committee), Matt Zielinski (Residence Life), Athletics (Lindsey Dietmeier), University Relations (Paul Erickson), Aaron Hayhurst (Student Senate)
  • Meeting times: Thursday December 5 & 12, 2019 2-3 p.m
  • Materials: to be added

Energy

  • Description: This group focuses on campus energy decisions consider and support sustainability.
  • Membership: Cathy Riedle-Ferry (Financial Office), Mehdi Roopaei (Electrical Engineering Faculty), John Niehaus (Facilities Assistant Director), Sam Hyde (Wisconsin Association of Energy Engineers student organization), Sam Mckean (Student Senate), John Fick (Corporate Relations)
  • Meeting times: Wednesday December 4, 2019, 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.
  • Materials:

Food

  • Description: This group focuses on campus food choices, and how they support and are inclusive of sustainability.
  • Membership: Tera Montgomery (Dairy Science Faculty), Mike Ernst (Dining Services), AJ Landeau (Green Campus Project student organization), Chuck Steiner (Pioneer Farm), John Fick (Corporate Relations), Lisa Emendorfer (Health and Human Performance Faculty), Rami Reddy (School of Agriculture)
  • Meeting times: Wednesday November 20 & 27, 2019, 9 a.m. - 10 a.m.
  • Materials:

Waste

  • Description: This group focuses on our campus waste management and how it considers sustainability from cradle to grave.
  • Membership: Mike Ernst (Dining Services), Cris Winkler (Residence Life Custodial Services), Tony Isabell & Bart Johll (Academic Custodial Services), Lew Bettinger (Purchasing), Sean Wolfe (ITS), Kelly Jo Hadfield (Markee Pioneer Student Center), Pioneer Restore (Josh Chamberland), Jakob Pflederer (Administrative Assistants, ADA group), Andy Unrau (Campus Grounds), Chris White, Janet Frederick
  • Meeting times: Wednesday January 8, 2020, 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
  • Materials: to be added

Contact Information

Sustainability


0308 Royce Hall