Distinguished Alumni

Candidates for the Distinguished Alumni award:

  • Graduated from UW-Platteville with an undergraduate or graduate degree
  • Strong contributor to his or her profession
  • Recognized in the community or workplace with awards and recognitions
  • Contributing citizen to the community
  • Engaged with UW-Platteville
  • Advanced degrees are reviewed but not necessary to receive the award
  • Records of achievement should extend over a substantial period of time, assuring continuity of performance, stability and maturity

Distinguished Alumni nominations are due by March 31 for award presentation in the fall. The nominations are accepted throughout the year and should be submitted to the Development and Alumni Engagement office.

Nomination Form

2017

Ronald Deiter '71
John Boldt '76
Arnie Miehe '79 and '87
Larry Daehn '75

2016

John Busby '76 (Biology)
Charles Schwab '69 (Animal Science)
Richard Bryd '77 (Criminal Justice)
Mark Meyers '81 (Civil Engineering)

2015

Bill Ayen '67 (Chemistry)
Curt Hanson '67 (Agriculture)
Gary David '77 (Art)
Carol Weber '89 (Electrical Engineering)

2014

Charles Brokopp, '71 (Biology and Zoology)
Douglas Buhler, '79 (Soil and Crop Science)
Francis Friar, '69 (Comprehensive Ag Education)
Philip Anderson, '72 (Secondary Education)

2013

Joe Lomax, (Criminal Justice Professor)
Ruth (Stauffacher) Joyce, '79 and '89 (Business Administration and Counselor Education)
Khalil "Kal" Kardous, '70 (Comprehensive Business, Economics and French Literature)
Kurt Kavajecz, '83 (Mechanical Engineering)

2012

Kevin M. Ladwig, '85 (Animal Science)
Bruce Howdle, '69 (Art)
Kimberly (Oomens) Thorsen, '86 (Elementary Education and Physical Education)
Larry A. Larson, '62 (Civil Engineering)

2011

Frederick Domann, '83 (Zoology)
James Shaver, '86 (Electrical Engineering)
James Kliebenstein, '69 (Ag Economics)
Belinda Sain-Cronin, '73 (Art)

2010

José "Pepe” C. Brousset, ‘75 (Industrial Engineering and Business)
Richard Aide, ’65 (Agriculture Education)
Ronald Meissen, ‘71 (Civil Engineering)
John Silseth, ‘78 (Business and Economics)
David Markee, Chancellor Emeritus, ‘64 (English and Geography)

2009

Rev. Elmer Colyer, '81 (Philosophy)
Gail Harvey Kempfer '64 (Music)
Diana Leland '71 (MS Music)
Gene Lester '74 (Soil & Crop Science)

2008

Dr. James Chitwood, '69 & '72 ( BS Sociology & MS Counselor Education)
Dr. Robert Ehlenfeldt '75 (Biology)
Dr. Kifle Gebrehedhin '73 9Civil Engineering)
Dr. Tom Leamer '64 & '67 (BS & MS Ag Education)

2007

Linda Pauls Fleming, '73 (Accounting)
Jim Wunderlin, '68 (Civil Engineering)
William Charboneau, '71 (Biology)
Harvey Hammond, '66 (Civil Engineering)

2006

Keith A. Gundlach, `73 (Social Science) and `77 (Agricultural Education)
Milton C. Engelke, `68 (Soil and Crop Science)
Peggy Ochsner Dettwiler, `70 (Music Vocal)
Terrence D. Davis, `69 (Civil Engineering)

2005

Sidney M. Cook, '75 (Political Science)
John W. Jones, '58 (Industrial Technology)
Jane A. McLamarrah, '71 (Math and History)
Stan Stojkovic, '77 (Criminal Justice)

2004

Barbara Prindiville, '69 (Medical Technology) & '74 (MS Teaching)
Mark Andrew, '76 (Zoology)
Kay Helker, '71 (Communications/Radio & TV Broadcasting)
John Kindschi, '51 (English)
David Mergen, '60 (Secondary Education - Speech Communication)
Nancy Von Meyer, '77 (Mining Engineering)

2003

Ann Livingston McGregor, '62 (Elementary Education 1-8)
John Somerville, '63 (Civil Engineering)
Greg Carpenter, '69 (Music/Vocal)
David M. Allen, '76 (Biology) & '79 (MS Ag Industries)

2002

Dr. Jodean Grunow, '63 (Elementary Education)
Dr. Robert Vander Zanden, '68 (Chemistry & Mathematics)
James Rulseh, '77 (Industrial Technology)
Timothy L. Christen, '81 (Accounting)

2001

Richard C. Thern, '59 (Civil Engineering)
Suryo B. Sulisto,'70 (Comprehensive Business & Economics & German)
David W. Ward, '76 (Agricultural Economics)

2000

    Sue Miller Buske, '70 (Music Education)
    Michael J. Rafferty, '68 & '72 (Speech and Psychology & Counselor Education)
    Roger W. Thiltgen, '74 (Civil Engineering)
    Dr. Jeffrey E. Thompson, '74 (Biology)
    Dr. James Wright, '64 (History) 

1999

Jerry W. Huffman, '60 (Mining Engineering)
James C. Knox, '63 (Geography & Geology)
Paul E. Rhein, '63 (Agricultural Education)
Cyril Matter, '66 (Technical Agriculture)
Jacqueline Johnson Patterson, '70 (Elementary Education)

1998

Mary Eastwood, ex'49 (Music Education)
Ted Richards, '61 (Civil Engineering)
Dennis Pratt, '65 (Social Science/Engineering)
William Shinker, '69 (Chemistry)
William Broske, '77 (Ag Business/Ag Econ)

1997

Roman Borkovec, '56 (Agricultural Education)
Donna Gratz Simonie-Zimiles, '66 (Psychology)
Michael Davis, '71 (Masters-Music Education)
Ben Brancel, '72 (Animal Science)
Gail Grimm, '72 (Physical Education)

1996

Robert Campbell, '53 (Agricultural Education)
Keith Faherty, '54 (Civil Engineering)
Robert Hoffland, '61 (Chemistry & Physics)
Robert Tinstman, '68 (Mining Engineering)
Glen Keppy, '70 (Technical Agriculture)

1995

Lyle Novinski, '56 (English & Industrial Education)
James H. Lawton, '67 (Biology & Physical Education)
Jerry Marty, '69 (Light Building Construction)
Nancy Andrews, '74 (Chemistry & Biology)

1994

Francis Harness, '63 (Industrial Arts & Psychology)
Richard Grunow, '67 (Music Education)
Daniel Laufenberg, '69 (Comp Business/Economics)
Stanley Bruegger, '70 (Agricultural Education)

1993

Anna Beth Culver, '49 (History Education)
Lon Weber, '54 (Agricultural Education)
Ronald Steiger, '61 (Chemistry & Mathematics)

1992

Harold Beals, '53 (Agricultural Education)
Joseph Sebranek, '70 (Animal Science)
Jeffrey Post, '76 (Geology & Chemistry)

1991

Jane A. Howell, '65, '69 (Mathematics)
Myron Jacobson, '65 (Chemistry & Mathematics)

1990

Jerry Fry, '70 (Building Construction Management)
Larry Lemanski, '66 (Biology & Chemistry)
Richard Mulcahey, '62 (History Education)
Dan Rutz, '71 (Radio/TV Broadcasting)

1989

William Dowling, '53 (Agricultural Education)
Trevor Sewell, '66 (Industrial Education)
Michael Wehler, '66 (Technical Agriculture)

1988

Thomas J. Martin, '58 (History Education)
Thomas R. Kratochwill, '69 (Psychology)

1987

Delvin W. Martens, '38 (Agriculture)
William Eller, '42 (Education)
David Ott, '69 (Education)

1986

William Oosterhuis, '62 (A&S)
Robert Cropp, '63 (Agriculture)

1985

Nellie Thomas, '25 (Education)
Avery Marshall, '47 (Agriculture)
William Bilhorn, '52 (Engineering)

1984

Ben Logan, '47 (Education)
Patrick Boyle, '50 (Agriculture)
Craig Sauey, '71 (BIC)

1983

Dale Dixon, '36 (Engineering)
Fred Heiser, '37 (Engineering)

1982

David Williams, '26 (Education)
Robert Kupsch, '50 (Engineering)
James Ludwig, '52 (Engineering)

1981

Emile Steinbach, '23 (Engineering)
Marjorie Wallace, '57 (Education)
William C. Maurer, '58 (Engineering)
Tom Davis, '60 (Education)

1980

William D. Kent, '42 (Engineering)
Robert W. Madden, '65 (A&S) 

1979

Leonard Smith, '35 (BIC)
Robert Lacke, '52 (Engineering)
Mark Powers, '63 (Agriculture)

1978

Louis Schulz, '27, '28 (Education)
Richard Dobson, '33 (Engineering)
Stanley J. Johnson, '59 (Agriculture)

1977

NONE AWARDED

1976

G. Thomas Longbotham, '17, '33 (Education)
Dorothy Foley McLimans, '42, '57 (Education)

1975

W. Roy Kopp, '24 (Education)
Milton Longhorn, ex'29 (Education)
Constance Kies, '55 (Education)

1974

Roger E. Guiles, '31 (Education)
Barbara Storck Thompson, '56 (Education)
James N. Azim, '57 (Education)

1973

Susan E. Stuessy, '40 (Education)
Edward C. Leonard, '48 (Engineering)
John D. Curnow, '50 (Education)

1972

Katharine Chapman, '16 (Education)
Joseph Zapata, '18 (Engineering)
Millard H. Gundlach, '39 (Agriculture)

1971

Otto J. Madland, '25 (BIC)
T. Harry Williams, '31 (Education)
Sister Carmela Pierick, '43, '53 (Education)

1970

A. Keith Brewer, '13 (Education)
Viola Behlmer Kleinpell, '17 (Education)
Raymond E. Long, '25, '27, '29 (Education)

1969

Jane Ann Bowes Churchill, '06, '23 (Education)
Richard Aukema, '55 (A&S)

1968

Leslie D. Beadle, '31 (Agriculture)
Charles F. Luce, ex'35 (Education)
Clayton F. Slack, '48 (Engineering)

1967

Wallace L. Wilgus, '26 (Education)
Earl O. Wright, '41 (Agriculture)

1966

Dr. Obed H. Moen, '11 (Education)
Glenn R. Davis, '34 (Education)

1965

J. Frank Wilkinson, '22 (Agriculture)
Don Walter, '28 (Education)
Donald A. Miller, '32 (Engineering)

1964

A. Curtis Wilgus, '16 (Education)
Glenn Trewartha, '17 (Education)

1963

John G. Staack, '00 (Education)
C. L. Vanderbie, '12 (Education)
William E. Warner, '17 (BIC)

1962

George T. Cleary, '08 (Education)
Theodore L. Torgerson, '10 (Education)
Carl T. Hayden, '12, '14 (Engineering)

1961

James A. James, 1884 (Education)
Harold E. Robbins, '28 (Engineering)

1960

Judge A. W. Kopp, 1895 (Education)
Lucile Williams Jones, '09 (Education)
Francis Jones, '10 (Education)
Samuel F. Bowlby, '26 (Engineering) 

Footer Anchor