Athletic Hall of Fame

Candidates for induction into the Athletic Hall of Fame are selected based on outstanding performance in intercollegiate athletics while a student at UW-Platteville; outstanding coaching performance at UW-Platteville; or outstanding contributions to UW-Platteville intercollegiate athletics through service or as a team.

Hall of Fame individual members

Teams in the Hall of Fame

Athletic Hall of Fame committee

The Athletic Hall of Fame committee is comprised of fifteen individuals. Six serve by virtue of their position at UW-Platteville, seven are elected alumni members, and two are representatives from other committees.

Committee members

  • Chancellor Dennis J. Shields (or designee from Chancellor’s office)
  • Mike Emendorfer, UW-Platteville Interim Athletic Director
  • Steve Ramig, Jr., UW-Platteville Development and Alumni Engagement Executive Director
  • Deb Schulman, UW-Platteville Senior Women’s Administrator
  • Paul Erickson, UW-Platteville Communications Director
  • Lindsay Dietmeier, Committee Liaison
  • Sue Lindholm, Committee Lisaison
  • Lynn Baldwin,’93
  • Rob Jeter, ’91
  • Jim Meyers, ’62
  • Lois Peart ‘83
  • Jim Rulseh,’77
  • John Schmidt ‘97
  • Linda VanDerLeest ‘80
  • Phil Molldrem, Alumni Association Board of Directors
  • Pioneer Student Athletic Advisory Committee Member
Sep
30
Social Media Contest
Online
Sunday, Sep 30 - 7pm
09/30/2018 7:00 pm
10/06/2018 11:00 pm
Sep
30
Banner Ceremony
Pioneer Crossing
Sunday, Sep 30 - 8pm
09/30/2018 8:00 pm
Sep
30
Morrow Hall
Pioneer Involvement Center
Sunday, Sep 30 - 10pm
09/30/2018 10:00 pm
10/05/2018 11:00 pm
Oct
01
Reverse tug of war
PAC Pool, Williams Fieldhouse
Monday, Oct 01 (All day)
10/01/2018 (All day)
10/01/2018 2:00 am
Oct
01
Trivia Contest
Pioneer Crossing, Markee Pioneer Student Center
Monday, Oct 01 - 11pm
10/01/2018 11:00 pm
Oct
02
M
Nohr Gallery, Ullsvik Hall
Tuesday, Oct 02 - 12pm
10/02/2018 12:30 pm
10/02/2018 2:00 pm
Oct
03
Yell Contest
Williams Fieldhouse
Wednesday, Oct 03 (All day)
10/03/2018 (All day)
Oct
03
Tug of War
Memorial Park
Wednesday, Oct 03 - 9pm
10/03/2018 9:00 pm
10/03/2018 11:00 pm
Oct
05
Variety show
Center for the Arts
Friday, Oct 05 (All day)
10/05/2018 (All day)
10/05/2018 3:00 am
Oct
05
House decorations
Res Halls and Houses in the Community
Friday, Oct 05 - 9pm
10/05/2018 9:00 pm
10/05/2018 11:00 pm
Oct
05
University awards
Center for the Arts
Friday, Oct 05 - 9pm
10/05/2018 9:30 pm
10/05/2018 11:30 pm
Oct
06
Homecoming gala
Velzy Commons, Ullsvik Hall
Saturday, Oct 06 (All day)
10/06/2018 (All day)
10/06/2018 3:00 am
Oct
06
Homecoming Hustle
West Lawn, between the Markee and Fieldhouse
Saturday, Oct 06 - 12pm
10/06/2018 12:15 pm
10/06/2018 2:00 pm
Oct
06
Float contest
Jay street, Platteville WI
Saturday, Oct 06 - 12pm
10/06/2018 12:30 pm
Oct
06
Alumni Tent
385 West Main Street, Platteville, WI
Saturday, Oct 06 - 2pm
10/06/2018 2:00 pm
10/06/2018 4:00 pm
Oct
06
Homecoming parade
Main Street, Platteville, WI
Saturday, Oct 06 - 3pm
10/06/2018 3:00 pm
10/06/2018 5:00 pm
Oct
06
Luncheon
Velzy Commons, Ullsvik Hall
Saturday, Oct 06 - 4pm
10/06/2018 4:00 pm
10/06/2018 6:00 pm
Oct
06
Homecoming Football Game
Ralph E. Davis Pioneer Stadium
Saturday, Oct 06 - 7pm
10/06/2018 7:00 pm