Individual

CSS to Hide Title

Five inducted in class of 2017

Candidates for the Athletic Hall of Fame

Must meet at least one of the following criteria:

  • documented outstanding performance in intercollegiate athletics while a student at UW-Platteville with graduation date 15 or more years previous to the current year
  • documented outstanding past or current coaching performance at UW-Platteville
  • documented outstanding past or current contributions to UW-Platteville intercollegiate athletics

Athletic Hall of Fame nominations are due by March 31 for award presentation in the fall. The nominations are accepted throughout the year and should be submitted to the Development and Alumni Engagement office.

Nomination Form

2017

Walter “Wally” Iselin – Coaching
Merrill Brunson '02
Jennifer (Zell) Soehner '95
Kristen (Shields) Tenney '02
Justin Wells '02

2016

Aaron Pick '98
Amy Bares '96
Brian Olson '01
Michael Beatty '89
Patti King '96
Phil Micech '83

2015

Tina Davies '00
Daniel Jansen '90
Wes Folk '00
Jennifer Hawk-Riemer '00

2014

Jim Nickasch
Kristin Haase '98
Brian Hagen '99
Craig Kohn '94
Keri (Wells) Meverden '99

2013

Tom Antczak
Bryan Cunningham
Ben Hoffmann
Heather(Kehl)Breunig
Chip Schneider

2012

Michael Viney
John Schmidt
Tammie (Corley) Fick

2011

Greg Mursch
Jeff Eastlick
Tom Caccia
Jeff Swalve
Frank Bins
Scott Arneson

2010

Paul Conlin
David Markee
David Runde
Deb Schulman
Philip Wolf

2009

Jeff Pustina
Douglas McArthur
David Kamps
Robert Haffele
Richard Malson

2008

Doug Presny
Tammy Dietz Flora
T.J. Van Wie
Lynn Nagy Baldwin
Caron Townsend 

2007

George Olson
Jerry Petitgoue
Stephanie Sullivan Gilmore
Shawn Frison

2006

Chris Zwettler, '79
Doug Marnocha, '62
Mark Rae, '89
Rob Jeter, '91
David Shumway, '91 

2005

Laura Finnegan Hauser, '89
Michael K. Hintz, '87
Steve Showalter, '88
Patrick Simmons (deceased), '77
Dana Gempler

2004

Jim Bunch, '71,
Tom Jakubowski, '82
Kelly Meyers, '86

2003

Sherri Ann Batterman '86
Steve Behl '75
Jerry Ring '75
Greg Wiest '75

2002

Ken Nehring '54
JoAnne Spensley '73
Jim Jianette '85

2001

Rudy Van Fleet '53
Ann Hauser '60
Tom Olsen '69
Lynn Colby '76
Mike Ehler '84
Gil Krueger

2000

Bill Demetris, '67
Don Klaas, '69
Jim McBride, '68
Lois Peart, '83
Jim Piquette, '59

1999

Russell Young, '44
Bill Collien, '57
Tom Kohr, '71
Gail Grimm, '72
Shawn Flanagan, '77
Jeff Mazanec, '78
Kathy Bresnahan, '80

1998

Jim Nedelcoff, '51
Merlyn Blonde, '58
Susan Krohn Koller, '61
Bill Gardner, '75
Linda Van Der Leest, '80
Bo Ryan, Coach

1997

Gene Bray, '48
Harold McKeon, '50
Gerald L. Schliem, '65
Harlan Flick, '72
Vince Lease, '75 & '89
Jim Gardner, '76
Bernie Vissers Zwettler, '80  

1996

John White , '47
Art Luetke, '67
Debbie Jahn Rummel, '75
Dick Wadewitz, Coach

1995

Marty Falk, '37
Forrest Perkins, '45
Harold Diers, '48
Robert Holley, '71
James R. Rulseh, '77

1994

Paul Swalve, '70
Mary Myers Roth, '71
Bob Faherty, '72
Wiliam J. Vander Velden, '75
Steve G. Krebsbach, '77

1993

Howard Murphy, '54
Roberta Barron Kendricks-Smith, '70
Rich Smigielski, '71
Steve Kundert, '74
George Chryst, Coach

1992

Harry Sarbacher, '30
Theodore Sauer, '38
James Zimbrich, '56
Jerry Schliem, '70
Patricia Collins, Service

1991

John Gable, '32
Roger Sandmire, '57
Allan Charnish, '68
Chris Charnish, '72
Alva Jared, Service  

1990

Louis Birkett, '25
Milton Longhorn, '29, Service
James Meyers, '62
Katherine Spencer Herbst, '71

1989

Chester Majeski, '46
Ron Einerson, '56
Jim Lawinger, '72
Bjarne Ullsvik, Service

1988

Lenard Turnell, '41
Glen L. Keppy, '70
Thomas Barth, '71

1987

Charles Hill, '22
David Horton, '63
Cullen Carey, '70
Nancy Naze, '70

1986

Tom Murphy, '49
Gene Mason, '56
Royce Reeves, '56
Bob Bergum, '69

1985

Kenneth Oyer, '21
Lawrence Fiedler, '31
Larry Marshall, '56
Neil Kohn, '57

1984

Clifford Leonard, '23
Francis "Film" Piquette, '31
Leonard Smith, '35
James Scott, '49
Don Gruber, '59

1983

Robert Alleman, '22
Walter Martens, '26
Francis Eckerman, '50
Gerald Kruschke, '59
Tom Davis. '60

1982

Deane Millman, '21
Larry Blackbourn, '32
Dale Dixon, '36
Ernie Vogler, '55

1981

Sid Tilley, '27
Paul Faherty, '30
Francis "Mike" Coyne, '49

1980

Robert Erickson, '47
Dick Wojcik, '58
Don Braun, '61

1979

Ralph Smedema, '58
John Barth, Coach
Agnes Otis Brigham, Coach

1978

Guerdon "Capp" Eberhardt, '21
Victor Pintz, '35
Milt Bakken, '61

1977

James Jackson, '55
Orton Keyes, Coach

1976

Charles Mingst, '19
Norman Sheehan, '41
Robert Borne, '54

1975

Ben Johns, '19
Jim Yackels, '51

1974

Donald "Heinie" Miller, '32
Dale Schroeder, '59

1973

Ralph Orton, '22
Dale Rheel, '36
Curtis Sheehan, '40
Loren Rheineck, '53

1972

J.W. Murphy, '10
Arthur "Swede" Johnson, '29
John Soderberg, '33
Maynard Myers, '35
Donald "Butch" Perkins, '44
Richard Wainwright, '50
George "Dobby" Dobson, Coach
Lester "Butch" Leitl, Coach

Footer Anchor