Livestock (2012)
Return to list of events
Class Placing Cuts Keep 8,7,3,1 Quality Grade Yield
Heifers 3421 2∙2∙5 Cull 2,4,5,6 1 - High Select 2.5
Market Steers 2134 3∙2∙4 2 - Low Choice 3.0
Gilts 3421 4∙2∙5 3 - High Select 2.5
Market Hogs 4312 4∙3∙3 4 - Low Select 2.0
Ewes 3421 4∙3∙6
Lambs 3412 2∙4∙2
* Qualifying for state competition
Rank Score Chapter Team Member Rank Score Class 1 Class 2 Class 4 Class 5 Class 6 Class 7 Grading Keep/Cull Reasons
1 1231 Iowa Grant *
Thomas Megan 3 416 48 46 50 34 50 50 45 46 47
Fritsch Bailey 4 414 44 47 50 41 50 50 41 45 46
Yelinek Jacob 10 401 48 47 50 34 47 46 41 46 42
Thomas Erica 26 381 48 43 48 41 47 30 43 36 45
2 1177 Dodgeville *
Keenan Adam 1 421 50 46 50 50 47 50 39 46 43
Keenan Angie 27 381 48 34 50 38 47 48 39 38 39
March Steven 36 375 36 33 48 34 50 50 45 36 43
Lawinger Sarah 45 369 44 21 48 38 50 50 38 36 44
3 1168 Mineral Point *
James Dakota 7 407 44 47 50 41 50 50 40 50 35
Pittz Morgan 23 385 48 29 50 47 47 42 36 45 41
Schmitz Halie 33 376 44 34 50 38 47 48 36 36 43
May Brock 48 367 44 47 48 26 50 38 38 36 40
4 1158 Plymouth *
Beck Kim 2 418 48 50 42 50 50 42 42 46 48
Reichert Chris 43 370 48 33 50 34 50 30 41 45 39
Miller Addy 44 370 50 28 48 40 40 50 41 38 35
Wimmler Joseph 86 351 48 29 50 24 40 46 36 36 42
5 1135 Palmyra Eagle *
Roscizewski Alexa 5 411 48 47 38 50 50 48 36 46 48
Lepak Amanda 16 389 50 42 38 26 47 50 45 48 43
Isaacsen Ryan 118 335 50 23 48 20 47 48 29 38 32
Jazmine Mikelonis 119 334 30 42 50 34 38 32 38 36 34
6 1128 West Salem *
McClintock Clifton 17 389 44 40 48 38 50 42 39 50 38
Bockenhauer Will 29 380 50 42 50 47 47 40 33 39 32
Schomberg Drew 74 359 50 46 48 26 47 38 36 36 32
Clements Ronni 157 316 45 40 41 41 50 38 23 0 38
7 1127 Platteville *
Adams Cody 12 393 48 47 46 41 50 48 37 41 35
Adams Jake 46 369 50 34 29 38 50 48 32 48 40
McDermott Jessica 55 365 44 23 42 41 47 50 26 50 42
Craugh Becka 174 301 45 29 46 24 50 42 6 29 30
8 1117 Lodi *
Latham Ali 13 392 43 42 38 50 47 50 41 36 45
Chase Richards 31 379 48 29 50 46 47 48 26 50 35
Ryan Abbey 98 346 48 50 25 21 47 50 41 36 28
Wasserburger Dori 115 338 48 42 23 29 40 50 43 36 27
9 1116 Brillion *
Haelfrischh Kelsey 20 388 48 42 46 41 47 50 42 41 31
Laabs Jordan 53 366 34 50 45 39 47 50 36 36 29
Broehm Austin 65 362 23 48 50 47 50 40 31 38 35
Broehm Jarrod 122 334 34 25 50 41 50 40 28 38 28
10 1111 Poynette *
Moll Austin 24 384 48 29 50 47 47 50 32 36 45
Renz Austin 30 380 48 42 50 41 38 48 36 45 32
Puntney Cody 93 347 48 48 48 47 50 48 30 0 28
Kutz Jacob 101 345 48 28 50 50 50 46 31 37 5
11 1099 Cashton *
Hurtz Ashley 32 379 48 48 50 47 47 30 36 45 28
Deflorian Ryan 52 366 48 42 25 41 46 50 34 50 30
Schreier Nick 82 354 50 37 45 38 47 30 33 43 31
Johnson Jennifer 175 301 48 29 38 41 40 38 38 0 29
12 1098 Prairie du Chien *
Nolan Rachael 9 403 50 43 50 47 47 48 37 46 35
Achenbach Bridget 19 388 50 48 48 24 50 46 37 50 35
Linder Joe 165 307 27 24 50 17 50 42 36 36 25
Strandlie Mara 185 295 48 29 40 24 47 42 37 0 28
13 1097 Melrose Mindoro *
Opland Matt 11 395 48 42 46 38 47 50 36 48 40
Baumer Alec 78 358 48 38 42 43 38 46 29 39 35
Stetzer Matt 103 344 27 34 46 36 50 42 37 36 36
Christopherson John 163 309 43 38 27 17 40 50 39 23 32
14 1091 Oakfield *
Boelk Mitchell 38 373 50 24 50 50 50 24 31 50 44
Ruplinger Karmen 66 362 48 38 24 41 47 46 42 45 31
Petersen Paige 80 356 48 29 45 27 47 48 40 48 24
Gross Matt 135 328 38 21 42 31 23 50 35 50 38
15 1089 Markesan *
Cotterill Troy 21 386 42 40 50 39 47 48 35 48 37
Vanburen Kollin 85 352 48 33 42 34 50 42 36 22 45
Burch Allan 88 351 34 48 38 40 50 48 32 31 30
Eiler Cody 141 325 48 28 46 0 47 50 36 45 25
16 1088 Viroqua *
Vesbach Erik 22 386 43 46 48 34 50 48 43 38 36
Vesbach Trent 35 376 44 48 48 17 50 50 44 45 30
Paterson Jacob 139 326 28 31 50 31 44 48 29 46 19
Morrison Seth 149 322 48 38 35 29 47 30 35 25 35
17 1084 Juda *
Allen Kade 14 391 48 42 50 47 47 48 33 36 40
Lincoln Reave 47 368 44 28 50 41 46 50 33 36 40
Langer Kayla 140 325 27 48 30 24 50 50 37 27 32
18 1081 Belleville *
Loeffelholz Lindsey 37 375 48 42 50 38 50 50 28 39 30
Loeffelholz Travis 73 359 42 43 48 38 40 46 38 26 38
Elsing Rachel 92 347 30 42 36 47 47 38 39 36 32
Halverson Aleta 214 253 42 42 25 21 47 42 0 0 34
19 1069 Reedsburg *
Beisbier Sarah 67 362 48 31 50 41 50 50 31 34 27
Beisbier Kori 69 360 50 37 50 41 31 46 38 33 34
Daniels Taylor 96 347 44 42 35 41 46 50 36 31 22
Reinecke Allison 99 345 44 42 50 47 38 48 31 0 45
20 1066 Milton *
Petersen Michael 28 381 50 38 50 40 50 50 37 36 30
Wehler Avery 34 376 44 47 50 41 50 42 38 34 30
Alf Jessica 164 309 34 38 41 21 47 38 35 26 29
21 1062 Lomira
Falk Brianna 61 363 44 48 41 38 35 50 43 36 28
Kinyon Ryan 62 363 44 40 48 34 50 50 35 39 23
Falk Jacob 117 336 44 28 50 21 47 50 38 38 20
Priest Mitchell 213 255 27 21 15 21 38 38 38 37 20
22 1060 Gale Ettrick Trempealeau
Lamke Chandler 25 384 48 48 50 50 50 34 34 38 32
Darby Guse 71 360 48 42 45 41 40 42 22 48 32
Lamke Annalese 159 316 29 24 38 40 47 50 31 32 25
Brown Mitchell 187 294 41 42 17 41 31 50 18 36 18
23 1058 Bangor
Horstman Mikayla 39 372 48 33 50 41 40 48 34 35 43
Nuttleman Chelsey 90 349 48 38 30 41 47 46 30 29 40
Krueger Wyatt 116 337 36 29 48 36 46 46 30 38 28
24 1048 Mauston
Walsh Kadi 50 367 34 29 48 47 50 48 31 45 35
Giebel Mitchell 68 362 48 33 50 38 50 50 30 36 27
Miller Taylor 154 319 33 38 15 47 47 34 37 43 25
25 1047 Cuba City
Lierman Shay 70 360 44 47 50 41 47 50 27 22 32
Hoppman Adam 84 353 48 24 50 27 50 48 35 39 32
Donar Jonathan 121 334 48 33 48 24 36 40 30 43 32
Crawford Zach 136 328 37 28 50 36 47 48 31 25 26
26 1046 Riverdale
Louis Travis 42 372 48 33 50 41 47 50 31 36 36
Lins Dakota 106 342 30 29 46 41 47 50 32 37 30
Heffner Lane 126 332 34 23 38 40 50 50 21 36 40
Koch Matthew 130 331 23 33 48 41 47 46 31 36 26
27 1046 Black Hawk
Novak Colin 75 359 45 42 50 40 46 40 35 36 25
Novak Crystal 102 344 30 34 42 41 47 48 36 25 41
Abney Brodie 104 343 44 42 15 50 47 48 36 29 32
Wellnitz Troy 108 341 48 50 50 47 47 34 37 0 28
28 1040 Adams Friendship
Huber Jordan 79 356 48 37 38 41 47 40 37 41 27
Glavin Macey 89 351 48 42 40 26 50 46 43 38 18
Bays Brenna 124 333 34 21 50 34 38 46 35 38 37
Sparby Nathanial 190 291 44 29 50 26 38 46 33 0 25
29 1039 River Ridge
Retallick Makoy 8 404 48 50 50 41 50 42 45 48 30
Crubel Quinn 64 362 42 29 50 41 46 38 35 45 36
Horstman Jonah 200 273 23 28 29 26 47 46 25 31 18
30 1037 Oregon
Wethal Brittany 59 363 50 42 48 41 46 30 34 38 34
Russell Lydia 112 340 48 42 48 26 47 34 31 38 26
Waldvoge l Danielle 123 334 35 43 46 41 47 46 27 29 20
Edelburg Rachel 188 291 48 28 42 20 40 46 39 0 28
31 1036 Watertown
Grunewald Kayla 56 365 48 38 48 38 50 50 27 36 30
Grunewald Jai 114 338 48 40 45 33 38 32 29 46 27
Borchardt Amber 125 333 48 24 50 20 47 48 27 33 36
Fenner Jacob 189 291 50 28 30 26 32 42 25 30 28
32 1034 Waterford
 Cody Eulgen 49 367 48 48 46 33 38 38 38 38 40
Beck Nicholas 95 347 43 33 50 28 50 48 24 48 23
Waldron Hannah 153 320 48 31 50 41 40 24 32 24 30
Weber Joshua 212 256 33 24 45 24 39 34 22 15 20
33 1031 Brodhead
Zweifel Shellie 81 354 48 25 50 38 47 50 22 36 38
Arnsmeier Jenessa 83 353 44 38 50 47 38 32 26 36 42
Ahrens Mariah 144 324 48 21 29 38 38 50 36 36 28
34 1029 Potosi
Keene Tom 77 358 48 33 42 21 47 42 41 45 39
Reinecke Alex 97 346 44 38 48 28 47 48 24 36 33
Scholl Kyle 142 325 43 38 45 26 38 50 29 41 15
Mahoney James 180 299 30 29 41 34 19 48 38 38 22
35 1029 East Troy
Miller Mackenzie 54 366 48 50 38 40 50 46 36 34 24
Martinez Aurora 128 332 30 31 50 40 47 48 30 32 24
Arendt Ashlee 131 331 50 21 48 46 50 50 22 21 23
Wisniewski Jessica 221 191 36 25 29 20 11 30 25 0 15
36 1027 Wisconsin Dells
Felton Tonya 57 364 50 38 48 24 47 50 33 34 40
Bork Jodie 87 351 50 29 45 34 38 48 39 36 32
Anderson Josh 160 312 50 31 42 34 40 24 36 29 26
Brunn Erich 162 311 44 46 42 27 47 34 16 40 15
37 1026 Belmont
Vanbogaert Kyle 72 360 44 28 38 47 47 48 32 48 28
Wedig Tucker 111 340 48 23 50 38 47 50 26 29 29
Hentrich John 138 326 48 23 40 47 50 50 36 0 32
Schobert Katelyn 186 294 48 42 41 28 18 24 29 29 35
38 1024 Lancaster
Lyons Mickayla 58 364 44 47 50 43 40 48 21 45 26
Snyder Michaela 76 358 48 38 40 34 50 50 19 36 43
Lyne Mirhya 171 302 44 37 35 50 47 46 12 0 31
39 1023 Mount Horeb
Handel Ally 51 367 48 29 46 41 47 46 35 42 33
Ranum Dakota 120 334 48 42 50 34 50 46 31 0 33
Syvrud Travis 150 322 43 29 46 26 50 50 19 31 28
Cushman Cordell 191 290 43 28 24 20 47 46 19 38 25
40 1004 Portage
Timme Tiffanie 41 372 45 31 48 34 47 46 34 50 37
Lehman Shailyn 129 331 50 28 38 34 38 42 33 35 33
Gumz Jacalynn 173 301 48 38 40 20 50 34 32 0 39
Skolarz Leah 204 268 48 31 38 29 8 48 37 0 29
41 997 Chilton
Geiser Jared 91 348 42 42 25 40 47 38 30 50 34
Meyer Bryan 113 338 48 29 50 21 50 48 26 32 34
Sabel Abby 161 311 48 29 42 47 47 46 14 0 38
Juckem Travis 209 258 48 23 38 34 47 30 0 0 38
42 992 Wonewoc Center
Laack Erin 94 347 44 50 30 50 47 38 32 32 24
Schroeder Palmer 107 341 48 31 42 20 50 50 28 34 38
Heiking Hannah 170 304 48 33 19 24 40 46 28 36 30
Benson Gabe 202 270 27 23 25 21 47 50 25 34 18
43 984 Pecatonica
Sigg Kendra 40 372 50 50 17 43 50 38 36 50 38
Shilling Zachary 134 330 48 28 42 39 50 34 28 36 25
Huffman Nick 196 282 35 23 50 34 40 42 31 0 27
White Zachery 218 224 23 33 20 34 19 34 0 36 25
44 971 Jefferson
Jenny Langer 105 343 48 40 50 20 32 42 39 45 27
Stendel Morgan 148 323 36 33 46 24 47 38 34 39 26
Kyle Duddeck 168 305 48 29 50 40 50 34 26 0 28
Lindsey Heideman 193 288 44 33 42 38 14 34 30 30 23
45 968 Black River Falls
Dan Anderson 60 363 48 29 48 47 50 40 34 36 31
Boehm Jeremy 145 324 50 21 48 34 47 32 27 40 25
Michael Dobson 198 281 48 23 50 24 50 48 23 0 15
Ross Katherine 223 175 0 0 40 21 32 50 9 0 23
46 958 Johnson Creek
Doherty Aubrey 18 388 48 42 48 41 47 46 32 46 38
Gross Garret 182 298 50 29 40 31 47 24 37 0 40
Roe Dylan 201 272 35 38 27 47 22 46 28 29 0
47 955 Highland
Esser Garrett 127 332 50 43 45 27 47 38 21 32 29
Shemak Alex 155 317 48 42 42 41 50 40 21 0 33
Bomkamp Kyle 166 306 44 25 48 26 18 50 31 39 25
Wolfe Andrew 203 268 23 29 46 21 40 38 39 0 32
48 949 Fennimore
Trefz Tucker 63 362 42 47 45 41 50 50 24 26 37
Cauffman Kaleb 137 328 41 42 50 17 47 38 33 38 22
Oechsle Levi 208 259 29 43 19 28 19 40 29 36 16
49 929 West Dubuque (IA)
Waller Molly 151 322 44 37 48 28 47 48 14 36 20
Ostwinkle Deann 156 317 44 48 45 38 47 38 17 26 14
Hoefler Dylan 192 290 48 42 48 17 46 22 16 36 15
Hancock Calvin 205 268 44 31 50 34 44 32 10 0 23
50 928 Waupun
Dolske Taylor 143 324 48 42 29 26 38 48 27 36 30
Vandergalien Tyler 169 304 34 48 17 40 23 34 31 36 41
Hoppa Hannah 178 300 44 48 23 26 23 34 41 29 32
51 922 Lake Mills
Kassube Shari 109 340 44 23 50 21 50 46 29 39 38
Schroeder Ann 176 301 23 40 41 26 50 42 32 24 23
Graves Emily 197 281 44 28 38 17 47 46 34 0 27
Holler Mishayla 211 258 45 29 25 20 39 38 37 0 25
52 908 Auburndale
White Caspar 132 331 48 48 27 39 50 30 35 39 15
Goehring Chris 181 299 34 21 42 34 44 48 34 27 15
Goehring Robert 199 278 21 24 25 47 50 42 21 36 12
Pecher Cole 220 211 27 29 45 28 32 34 16 0 0
53 870 Monticello
Pence Bryce 167 306 48 21 41 17 47 38 39 41 14
Studer Logan 177 301 28 31 38 38 31 48 29 43 15
Zurfluh John 206 263 48 37 15 20 40 22 34 32 15
Pusel Jake 219 218 33 24 45 38 0 24 27 0 27
54 848 Seneca
Shepard Kyle 158 316 35 28 50 21 47 50 25 35 25
Arado Frank 194 285 21 42 40 43 36 34 23 25 21
Smith Dakota 215 247 48 42 27 41 23 32 34 0 0
55 841 Monroe
Danielle Schneider 133 330 43 42 20 40 47 38 37 35 28
Abbey Foulker 152 321 48 28 50 41 40 32 17 39 26
Taylor Albright 222 190 29 47 15 24 12 34 0 0 29
56 833 De Forest
Camilleri Antonia 146 324 44 42 30 26 46 50 23 40 23
Gray Laura 195 283 27 28 27 38 36 42 25 30 30
Legried Tanner 216 226 43 50 19 33 0 34 22 0 25
57 819 Royall
Trystan Houzner 179 300 27 21 50 38 39 42 23 32 28
Sugden Katie 207 261 48 21 48 26 47 38 13 0 20
Allison Kolodzinski 210 258 44 21 27 41 38 30 31 0 26
58 625 De Soto
Mading Zeb 147 323 44 46 38 20 39 22 38 48 28
Peterson Sophie 172 302 48 24 45 36 50 50 22 0 27
59 620 Kickapoo
Schweiger Derek 183 298 27 0 48 31 50 46 32 34 30
White Jerrand 184 298 44 23 38 50 47 48 28 0 20
Fraser Jonathan 224 24 0 0 24 0 0 0 0 0 0
60 224 Ripon
Ariel Phillips 217 224 23 43 27 34 18 24 28 0 27
1146 Fort Atkinson
Schultz Hannah 6 411 50 48 48 41 47 50 41 46 40
Wilharm Micaela 15 390 48 43 50 41 50 42 38 38 40
Timmel Alexis 100 345 48 31 38 38 40 46 36 36 32
Weeden James 110 340 42 38 29 21 47 42 36 50 35