Section: ISSS

F-2 Dependents

Clear Float

This pane clears float!

What is an F-2 Visa?

An F-2 is a visa for a dependent of an F-1 student in the U.S. F-2 dependents may remain in the U.S. as long as the F-1 student maintains good status. Spouses and children are classified as dependents.

The F-1 student must apply on the F2’s behalf to obtain the I-20. Upon receipt of these documents, the ISSS office will issue an I-20 document for each dependent and a new I-20 document for the F-1 student. The student must sign the dependent(s) I-20 document(s). The dependent will use the I-20 document to apply for an F-2 visa.

Please note:

•F-2 dependents are not eligible for any paid employment in the U.S.
•Children may attend nursery, primary and secondary school while on a dependent I-20.
•Spouses and children are not authorized to study full time at the college level while on a
dependent I-20. A change of Status to F-1 may be required.
•International health Insurance is strongly encouraged and may be added to the policy of the
primary F1 student.

Who is eligible to obtain an F-2 or Dependent I-20?

•Any child of an F-1 student under the age of 21
•A legal spouse

Please note: If the dependent is already in the U.S. on another visa, the dependent must complete a Change of Status (COS) in order to become an F-2. This memo does not discuss COS.

What is needed to apply for a dependent I-20?

Please send the following documents to the International Student and Scholar Services office to apply to be issued a dependent I-20:

  • Copy of the dependent’s passport
  • Financial Certification Form
  • F-2 Dependent Application
  • Financial documentation -such as a bank statement, sponsor letter, or financial guarantee - showing enough funding to cover the dependent expenses
  • An email to ISSS that lists the address and phone number to which you would like the dependent I-20(s) to be sent

What should the F-2 bring to the visa appointment?

•Passport
•Copy of student’s passport and visa
•Original Marriage Certificate (for a spouse) or Original Birth Certificate (for a child)
•Original dependent I-20
•Copy of student’s I-20
•Original financial documents (bank statement and affidavit, if applicable)
•Proof of ties to home country
•Other documents as required (See the appropriate consulate website for details)
 

Clear Float

This pane clears float!

Sep
18

International Student Club Meeting

Thursday, September 18, 2014 - 5:00pm

Sep
19

Global Lunch Hour

Friday, September 19, 2014 - 11:00am to 1:30pm

Sep
26

Global Lunch Hour

Friday, September 26, 2014 - 11:00am to 1:30pm

Oct
02

International Student Club meeting

Thursday, October 2, 2014 - 5:00pm

Oct
03

Global Lunch Hour

Friday, October 3, 2014 - 11:00am to 1:30pm

Footer Anchor