Section: ISSS

F-2 Dependents

What is an F-2 Visa?

An F-2 is a visa for a dependent of an F-1 student in the U.S. F-2 dependents may remain in the U.S. as long as the F-1 student maintains good status. Spouses and children are classified as dependents.

The F-1 student must apply on the F2’s behalf to obtain the I-20. Upon receipt of these documents, the ISSS office will issue an I-20 document for each dependent and a new I-20 document for the F-1 student. The student must sign the dependent(s) I-20 document(s). The dependent will use the I-20 document to apply for an F-2 visa.

Please note:

•F-2 dependents are not eligible for any paid employment in the U.S.
•Children may attend nursery, primary and secondary school while on a dependent I-20.
•Spouses and children are not authorized to study full time at the college level while on a
dependent I-20. A change of Status to F-1 may be required.
•International health Insurance is strongly encouraged and may be added to the policy of the
primary F1 student.

Who is eligible to obtain an F-2 or Dependent I-20?

•Any child of an F-1 student under the age of 21
•A legal spouse

Please note: If the dependent is already in the U.S. on another visa, the dependent must complete a Change of Status (COS) in order to become an F-2. This memo does not discuss COS.

What is needed to apply for a dependent I-20?

Please send the following documents to the International Student and Scholar Services office to apply to be issued a dependent I-20:

  • Copy of the dependent’s passport
  • Financial Certification Form
  • F-2 Dependent Application
  • Financial documentation -such as a bank statement, sponsor letter, or financial guarantee - showing enough funding to cover the dependent expenses
  • An email to ISSS that lists the address and phone number to which you would like the dependent I-20(s) to be sent

What should the F-2 bring to the visa appointment?

•Copy of student’s passport and visa
•Original Marriage Certificate (for a spouse) or Original Birth Certificate (for a child)
•Original dependent I-20
•Copy of student’s I-20
•Original financial documents (bank statement and affidavit, if applicable)
•Proof of ties to home country
•Other documents as required (See the appropriate consulate website for details)

Footer Anchor