SAIIE Visa Information

Clear Float

This pane clears float!

Seville, Spain
Seville, Spain

A student visa is required for students intending to study in Spain for a semester or academic year.  Students participating on a summer or winterim program are not required to have a visa. 

A visa is an official document affixed in a U.S. Passport by the Consulate General of Spain granting permission to live and study in Spain for the duration that the visa is valid.  Students need to apply directly to the Consulate General of Spain with jurisdiction over their permanent residence (not their school address) and be aware that each Consulate may differ slightly in its visa application requirements.  Consulate Generals of Spain in the United States require that all applicants make an appointment with and travel to the Consulate within their jurisdiction and apply for their visa in person.

Entry into Spain must take place within 45-90 or 60-120 days of obtaining the student visa (depending on the Consulate’s procedures), and visa processing can take up to six weeks so timing is important.  In addition, the student’s U.S. Passport must be valid at least one year beyond the date of visa application, with at least one blank page to affix the visa.  As of January 2013, the Consulate General of Spain charge $160 to apply for a Spanish student visa.  

Students will be given additional information and instructions upon application, but for the most up to date information on the Spanish student visa process and procedures, please visit the Embassy of Spain in Washington's website: http://www.spainemb.org/.

Clear Float

This pane clears float!

Footer Anchor