UW-Platteville Posts 2-3 Mark at Max Servies Duals; Wunnicke and Scott Tally 5-0 Records

January 25, 2012

Senior Matt Scott (197 lbs.) and junior T.J. Wunnicke (133 lbs.) each went 5-0 to lead the University of Wisconsin-Platteville to a 2-3 record on Saturday at the Max Servies Duals hosted by Wabash College in Crawfordsville, Indiana.

The Pioneers began the day with wins over Ohio Northern (30-15) and Knox (39-12). Then, UW-Platteville dropped decisions to Wabash (33-12), Central (36-9) and Milwaukee School of Engineering (28-15) to close out the day.

Scott recorded a pin in his victory against Ohio Northern and Milwaukee School of Engineering to improve his record to 22-1 on the season.

Wunnicke raised his season record 22-3 with five first period pins to raise his NCAA Division leading total to 16. All 16 of the falls for the Dodgeville, Wisconsin native have come for the nation’s second-ranked wrestler in the first period.

In addition to the wins by Scott and Wunnicke against Ohio Northern, Rob Maertz recorded a pin 157 and Tyler Henken and Sean Yaros each won decisions at 141 and 184, respectively. Plus, Quinn Sedlak picked up a win via forfeit at 174.

In the second round, the Pioneers defeated Knox College for the third time on the season. In addition to the pin by Wunnicke, Sedlak and Maertz each recorded falls and Tyler Henken won a 15-123 decision at 141, Peter Crocco won a 5-4 decision at 165.

Against Wabash, in the third round, Wunnicke recorded his third pin of the afternoon at the 2:20 mark. The Pioneers picked up a pair of one-point victories by Scott at 197, 6-5 and by Devin Johnson at heavyweight, 2-1.

In the fourth round against Central, Wunnicke and Scott were the lone winners for the Pioneers. Wunnicke recorded a fall in 33 seconds for his fastest pin of the season and Scott was victorious by a score of 7-3.

To close out the day, Wunnicke and Scott each picked up their fifth wins of the day and Maertz added his fourth win with an 8-1 win at 157 pounds for the three UW-Platteville victories.

Next, UW-Platteville will travel to the Pete Willson Invitational hosted by Wheaton College in Wheaton, Illinois on Friday, Jan. 27.



Match 1:
Ohio Northern (15) vs. Wisconsin-Platteville (30)
125 – Nate Grieser (ONU) wins by forfeit
133 – T.J. Wunnicke (UWP) pin 1:54 over Cody Harting (ONU)
141 – Tyler Hinken (UWP) wins 4-0 Nick Pataro (ONU)
149 – Brandon Howes (ONU) wins 2-0 Tyler Ledbetter (UWP)
157 – Rob Maertz (P) pin 1:48 over Cory Neel (ONU)
165 – Dylon Gregg (ONU) wins 4-2 Nathan Schmitz (UWP)
174 – Quinn Sedlak (UWP) wins by forfeit
184 – Sean Yaros (UWP) wins 6-2 D.J. Recknagel (ONU)
197 – Matt Scott (UWP) pin 2:30 Dominic Owens (ONU)
285 – Joe Fisher (ONU) wins 6-2 Devin Johnson (UWP)

Match 2:
Wisc. - Platteville (39) vs. Knox (12)
125 – Francisco Munoz (KC) wins by forfeit
133 – T.J. Wunnicke (UWP) pin 1:32 over Mario Frye (KC)
141 – Tyler Henken (UWP) wins 15-12 over Alejandro Varela (KC)
149 – Eric Steingruber (KC) pin 2:26 over Eric MacFarland (UWP)
157 – Rob Maertz (UWP) pin 1:30 over Kin Vong (KC)
165 – Peter Crocco (UWP) wins 5-4 over Greg Ventris (KC)
174 – Quinn Sedlak (UWP) pin 4:15 over Sergo Ulloa (KC)
184 – Sean Yaros (UWP) wins 10-7 over Alex Faulkner (KC)
197 – Matt Scott (UWP) wins by forfeit
285 – Bryant Etherton (UWP) pin 4:53 over James Wagner (KC)

Match 3:
Wabash (33) vs Wisc.-Platteville (12)
125 – Tommy Poynter (WC) wins by forfeit
133 – T.J. Wunnicke (UWP) pin 2:20 over Marc Escebedo (WC)
141 – Colin Downey (WC) wins 7-2 over Tyler Henken (UWP)
149 – Jake Strausbaugh (WC) wins 19-2 over Tyler Ledbetter (UWP)
157 – Josh Sampson (WC) win 5-1 over Rob Maertz (UWP)
165 – Dalton Stanley (WC) pin 4:22 over Nathan Schmitz (UWP)
174 – Logan Cooper (WC) wins Quinn Sedlak (UWP)
184 – Greg Rhoads (WC) pin 2:51 over Sean Yaros (UWP)
197 – Matt Scott (UWP) wins 6-5 over Austin O’Neal (WC)
285 – Devin Johnson (UWP) wins 2-1 over Zach Stone (WC)

Match 4:
Mat 2 – Wisc.-Platteville (9) vs. Central (36)
125 – Daniel Page (C) wins by forfeit
133 – T.J. Wunnicke (UWP) pin :33 over Kalen Greiner (C)
141 – TJ Peretti (C) wins 14-0 over Tyler Henken (UWP)
149 –Josh Atwell (C) wins 18-6 over Eric McFarland (UWP)
157 – Joe Atwell (C) wins 14-3 over Peter Crocco (UWP)
165 – Colten Moore (C) pin 3:51 over Matt Sieracki (UWP)
174 – Sam Apland (C) pin 4:38 over Quinn Sedlack (UWP)
184 – Tyler Lowy (C) wins 4-1 over Abe Graziano (UWP)
197 – Matt Scott (UWP) wins 7-3 over Dan Gordan (C)
285 – Jake Crawford (C) wins 8-2 over Bryant Etherton (UWP)

Match 5:
Wisc.-Platteville (15) vs MSOE (28)
125 – Luke Gaeth (MSOE) wins by forfeit
133 – T.J. Wunnicke (UWP) pin 1:29 over Austin Banish (MSOE)
141 – Jake Narveson (MSOE) pin 1:09 over Tyler Henken (UWP)
149 – Josh Wengerter (MSOE) wins 9-0 over Tyler Ledbetter (UWP)
157 – Rob Maertz (UWP) win 8-1 over Dallas Schurg (MSOE)
165 – Pete Kootstra (MSOE) wins 10-4 over Peter Crocco (UWP)
174 – Will Pedersen (MSOE) wins 5-2 over Quinn Sedlak (UWP)
184 – Caleb Staub (MSOE) wins 7-5 over Sean Yaros (UWP)
197 – Matt Scott (UWP) pin 2:48 over Marcus Rokosh (MSOE)
285 – Austin Karls (MSOE) wins 6-0 over Bryant Etherton (UWP)