Posted June 15, 2010

Pioneers make the grade

For the 10th consecutive year, the University of Wisconsin-Platteville student-athletes had a higher grade-point average than the student body as a whole.

The Pioneer student-athletes compiled an 2.956 grade-point average for the 2009-10 academic year, above the general student body overall g.p.a. of 2.853.

One-hundred and seventy-one student-athletes made the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Scholastic Honor Roll as well as the school's Gabe Miller Academic Honor Roll for having above a 3.00 g.p.a during the year. The latter list is named in honor of Gabe Miller, who died just weeks after playing on the Pioneers' 1995 undefeated national championship basketball team. More than 2,000 UWP student-athletes have been named Gabe Miller Academic Scholars.

The following student-athletes earned the Gabe Miller award for 2009-10:

Alleman Greg Granville, IL Cross Country

Allen

Anna

Salina, KS

Soccer

Allen

Nicholas

Barneveld, WI

Basketball

Axelson

Wade

Muskego,  WI

Baseball

Baker

Elizabeth

Richland Center, WI

Track&Field

Baker

Preston

Verona, WI

Track&Field

Balciar

Jon

Medford, WI

Track&Field

Baranek

Daniel

Port Washington, WI

Football

Belling

Michele

Lomira, WI

Track&Field

Bendorf

Curtis

Stitzer, WI

Cross Country

Benesh

Brett

Madison, WI

Baseball

Benson

Laura

Arcadia, WI

Cross Country, Track&Field

Beran

Sara

Athens, WI

Volleyball

Bierman

Shea

Lancaster, WI

Track&Field

Binning

Katie

Abbotsford, WI

Cross Country, Track&Field

Bishop

Amber

Cobb, WI

Softball

Bolton

Adam

Hugo, MN

Track&Field

Bomkamp

Steven

Green Bay,  WI

Baseball

Borneman

Matthew

Wind Lake, WI

Cross Country, Track&Field

Brown

William

Janesville, WI

Basketball

Bruckschen

Megan

Cleveland, WI

Track&Field

Bucko

Justin

Kenosha, WI

Football

Burkeland

Joseph

Hollandale, WI

Football

Burki

Joseph

Hartland, WI

Soccer

Burlison

Jamie

Hazel Green, WI

Cross Country

Caley

Brittany

Bloomington, WI

Softball

Carey

Abby

Belmont, WI

Volleyball

Casper

Andrew

Wisconsin Rapids, WI

Wrestling

Clift

William

Byron, IL

Cross Country, Track&Field

Constant

Ryan

Solon, IA

Football

Cook

Adam

Morrison, IL

Football

Cook

John

Elkhorn, WI

Football

Cook

Robert

Custer, WI

Track&Field

Costin

Kevin

North Aurora, IL

Football, Track&Field

Crocco

Peter

Harvard, IL

Wrestling

Crotty

Justin

Shullsburg, WI

Baseball

Crowley

Robert

Lyndon Station, WI

Football

Crupi

Brian

Franklin, WI

Soccer

Dahms

Timothy

Waukesha, WI

Cross Country, Track&Field

Demski

Nathan

Amherst, WI

Football

Dillman

Deidre

Prairie du Chien, WI

Track&Field

Dreis

Emma

Mazomanie, WI

Track&Field

Drida

Thomas

Milwaukee, WI

Track&Field

Ebert

Jonathon

Ashton, IL

Football

Egan

Cody

Davis, IL

Track&Field

Ethier

Gabrielle

Crystal Lake, IL

Track&Field

Fahrenkrug

Derek

Neenah, WI

Cross Country

Farrell

Benjamin

Verona, WI

Track&Field

Finley

Connor

Earlville, IL

Basketball

Fisch

Amanda

Glen Ellyn, IL

Volleyball

Fish

Allen

Leaf River, IL

Wrestling

Foley

Stephanie

Viroqua, WI

Cross Country

Foltz

Whitney

Mount Carroll, IL

Softball

Friederick

Thomas

Lancaster, WI

Track&Field

Froelich

James

Oostburg, WI

Wrestling

Garvens

Jason

Byron, MN

Cross Country

George

Ross

Manteno, IL

Wrestling

Goffinet

Casey

Platteville, WI

Track&Field

Goodwin

Jessie

Elgin, IL

Soccer

Gottschlich

Brian

Colgate, WI

Soccer

Gregerson

Jakob

Wisconsin  Dells, WI

Track&Field

Hanson

Curtis

Deerfield, IL

Basketball

Hefel

John

Dubuque, IA

Football

Helgeson

Katy

Chaseburg, WI

Cross Country

Henry

Ashley

Platteville, WI

Basketball

Herget

Marshall

Mayville, WI

Football

Hershberger

Samuel

Bettendorf, IA

Baseball

Hertrampf

Brandon

Fennimore, WI

Football

Hillebrand

Melissa

Davenport, IA

Volleyball

Hoffmann

Kane

Benton, WI

Basketball

Hoover

Morgan

Byron, IL

Track&Field

Howard

Daniel

Racine, WI

Soccer

Hubbard

Matthew

Middleton, WI

Soccer

Ihrig

Chadbourne

Long Grove, IA

Football

Jacobson

Tyler

Oneida, WI

Baseball

Johnson

Bethany

Kenosha, WI

Track&Field

Johnson

Jordan

Mineral Point, WI

Softball

Jozik

Natalie

Stratford, WI

Track&Field

Kaiser

Briana

Cuba City, WI

Volleyball

Kattre

Trevor

Marshfield, WI

Baseball

Kempfert

Rebecca

Kiel, WI

Track&Field

Kieler

Shane

Monona, WI

Basketball

Klein

Patrick

Monroe, WI

Cross Country, Track&Field

Kundert

Chad

Freeport, IL

Wrestling

Leander

Eric

Cambridge, IL

Football

Lenser

Stephanie

Glenview, IL

Cross Country

Lieving

Kelsey

Colona, IL

Golf

Liske

Kerrie

Donahue, IA

Golf

Loferski

Aaron

South Milwaukee, WI

Track&Field

Lowe

Carin

Byron, IL

Cross Country, Track&Field

Lusted

Benjamin

Batavia, IL

Football

Mau

Mallory

Nelson, WI

Basketball

McCauley

Jonathan

Naperville, IL

Football

McElmeel

Ryan

Naperville, IL

Soccer

McGivern

Meghan

Palmyra, WI

Soccer

Mersberger

Reese

Sheboygan Falls, WI

Track&Field

Miles

Kami

Columbus, WI

Track&Field

Milks

Jesse

Rock City, IL

Wrestling

Miller

Sarah

Crystal Lake, IL

Soccer

Moelling

Jay

Monroe, WI

Track&Field

Mol

Marissa

Oconomowoc, WI

Soccer

Mulholland

Ashley

Capron, IL

Basketball

Nelson

Kristin

Mauston, WI

Softball

Nemitz

Stacia

Platteville, WI

Basketball

Nichols

Brooke

Lodi, WI

Volleyball

Niemann

Samantha

North Freedom, WI

Softball

Nigl

Josh

Richland Center, WI

Football

Oppriecht

Rachel

Genoa, WI

Track&Field

Oppriecht

William

Eastman, WI

Baseball

Orris

Brittany

Center Junction, IA

Track&Field

Osmanski

Kevin

Des Plaines IL

Baseball

Osmanski

William

Des Plaines IL

Baseball

Peach

Brittni

Janesville, WI

Softball

Peterson

Spencer

Green Bay, WI

Wrestling

Petesch Nathan Bellevue, IA Cross Coutnry,
Track & Field

Piske

Samantha

Bangor, WI

Basketball

Pittz

Stephany

Dodgeville, WI

Soccer

Pridemore

Paul

Hartford, WI

Football

Pulczinski

Joseph

Mukwonago, WI

Football

Pustina

Kelsey

Cuba City, WI

Volleyball

Rice

Derrick

Cottage Grove, WI

Baseball

Rice

Molly

Waunakee, WI

Softball

Rizzio

David

Loves Park, IL

Football

Schattner

Nathalie

Sturtevant, WI

Softball

Schneckloth

Kimberly

Davenport, IA

Soccer

Schneider

Cassandra

Boscobel, WI

Track&Field

Schneider

Druscilla

Wood Dale, IL

Basketball

Schoessow

Kallie

Mequon, WI

Track&Field

Schumacher

Lisa

Hazel Green, WI

Volleyball

Schweigert

Joseph

Cuba City, WI

Basketball

Shadley

Mitchell

Juneau, WI

Football

Siegmund

Jared

Black Creek, WI

Football

Siehoff

Alex

Burlington, WI

Baseball

Sikic

Alexandra

Sugar Grove, IL

Volleyball

Sime

Sadie

Ferryville, WI

Track&Field

Singer

Kimberley

Franklin, WI

Track&Field

Skog

Andrew

Darlington, WI

Wrestling

Smith

Gina

East Troy, WI

Cross Country, Track&Field

Snyder

Brian

Mount Morris, IL

Football

Snyder

Nick

Mount Morris, IL

Football

Spangenberg

Chas

Appleton, WI

Track&Field

Stecker

Benjamin

Bettendorf, WI

Basketball

Stotmeister

Charity

Cuba City, WI

Basketball

Stuckey

Benjamin

Fennimore, WI

Track&Field

Swartz

Jonathan

Monroe, WI

Cross Country

Swimm

Anthony

Mount Horeb, WI

Cross Country, Track&Field

Tank

Allison

Dodgeville, WI

Cross Country, Track&Field

Tank

Ann

Dodgeville, WI

Cross Country, Track&Field

Tharp

Michael

Bettendorf, IA

Football

Thornton

Thomas

Byron, MN

Cross Country, Track&Field

Tordoff

Mitchell

Monroe, WI

Basketball

Tronnes

Stephanie

Edgerton, WI

Volleyball

Tubergen

Todd

Ionia, MI

Football

Vangen

Keturah

Rio, WI

Track&Field

Vlasak

Lee

Blanchardville, WI

Football

Wall

Eric

Kaukauna, WI

Basketball

Wall

Zachary

Bloomington, IL

Soccer

Weik

Matthew

Freeport, IL

Basketball

Weisman

Sara

Columbus, WI

Track&Field

Wessels

Elizabeth

Monroe, WI

Track&Field

Westphal

Mark

Chaseburg, WI

Football

Whalen

Aaron

Irma, WI

Cross Country, Track&Field

Wiedeman

Kaitlyn

Morton Grove, IL

Soccer

Wiederholt

Jacob

Fennimore, WI

Football, Track&Field

Williams

Kristy

Watertown, WI

Cross Country, Track&Field

Wilson

Helen

Neenah, WI

Golf

Wisniewski

Daniel

Galesville, WI

Wrestling

Wolf

Ashley

Verona, WI

Basketball

Wright

Andrew

Hampton, IL

Track&Field

Yaros

Sean

Palos Hills, IL

Wrestling

Zellner

Bradley

Luxemburg, WI

Wrestling

Zuberbier

Cory

Appleton, WI

Wrestling