Outstanding Alumni

2016 Outstanding Alumnus

CANDIDATES FOR THE Outstanding ALUMNI AWARD:

  • Graduated within the last 15 years with their first undergraduate degree
  • Strong contributor to his or her profession
  • Recognized in the community or workplace with awards and recognitions
  • Contributing citizen to the community
  • Engaged with UW-Platteville

Outstanding Alumni nominations are due by March 31 for award presentation in the fall. The nominations are accepted throughout the year and should be submitted to the Development and Alumni Engagement office.

Nomination Form

2016

Christopher Mayne '03

2015

Douglas W. Stephens '01 and '04
Matthew J. Holler '05
Matthew Heer '03
Matthew H. Larse '06

2014

Alissa Grenawalt ‘00
Chad Schakelman ‘00
Ryan Hauber ‘99
Rob Hendrickson ‘99

2013

Betsy (Newhouse) Hanna '98
DeMisty Bellinger-Delfel '00
Gina (Gauagner) Blasen '99 and '08
Derek Dachelet '99

2012

Bryan Mergen '01
Dean Meinholz '97
Michael Payne '97
William Shores '98

2011

Jodi Pluemer '96
Tom Laufenberg '96
Michael North '96
Lonny Johnson '96

2010

    Dennis J. Anthony
    Douglas Curry
    Ryan Weigel
    Greg Gard

2009

    Troy Everson
    Barbara Knox
    Kimberly Brown-Pokorny

2008

    Chad Griepentrog
    Virginia Emmons
    Tammy Salmon-Stephens
    Darin Pauls

2007

    Roger Lautz, '93
    Patrick Lofy, '92
    Amanda Trewin, '92
    Jeff Miesen, '94

2006

    Nathan Torgerson, '92
    Matthew Richards, '91
    Vincent Klink, '93

2005

    Robert Jeter III, '91
    Darrin Stanke, '90
    Angela Udelhofen, 92

2004

    Peter T. Durand, '91 Industrial Engineering
    Susan R. Harrison, '89 Agricultural Business
    Jan F. Zander, '89 Civil Engineering

2003

Michael K. Hintz, Mechanical Engineering 1988
Sean P. Frigo, Mathematics, Chemistry, and Physics 1988
Richard J. Tennessen, Building Construction Management and Business Administration

2002

Jeffrey T. Matthias, Business Administration 1987
Mary D. Beihl, Computer Science-Math Emphasis 1987
Michael A. Jansen, Civil Engineering 1987
James D. Weber, Electrical Engineering 1995

2001

Michael O. Mee, Animal Science 1986
Scott M. Langkamp, Ag Business 1986
Todd D. Pawlowski, Industrial Engineering 1986
Gary J. Grunow, Biology 1989

2000

Brian S. Swenson, Civil Engineering 1985
Patricia K. Malone, Business Administration 1985
Timothy A. Menzia, Business Administration 1987

1999

Anthony J. Jacobson, Business Administration 1985
James T. Schneller, Computer Science-Comp Info 1986
Kevin W. McMullen, Civil Engineering 1986
Lisa R. Claussen, Industrial Engineering 1987

1998

Thomas R. Pientka, Civil Engineering 1982
David G. Herro, Computer Business and Economics 1983
Dawn Drake, Business Administration 1983
Thomas D. McKittrick, Agriculture Education 1983
Tori A. Erickson (McGuire), Physical Education 1983
Brian J. Cleven, Electrical Engineering 1986

1996

Julie E. Clement, Radio/TV Broadcasting 1982
Kevin G. Carr, Chemistry 1982
Frederick E. Domann, Biology-Zoology Emphasis 1983
Janet R. Carl, Political Science 1983
Kelly J. Meyers, Physical Education 1986

1994

Vernon L. Pierce, Ag-Economics 1983
Sandra K. Lease, Business Administration 1987

1993

David R. Bohnhoff, Agricultural Engineering 1978
John F. Biver, Civil Engineering 1978
Dean R. Amhaus, Business Administration 1980

1992

Linda J. Roethke, Radio/TV Broadcasting 1977
Shawn C. Flanagan, Social Sciences-History Emphasis 1977
Eric W. Fatzinger, Political Science and History 1983

1991

Azzeddine M. Azzam, Business Admin & French 1976
Ellen S. Phillips, Radio/TV Broadcasting 1979
David H. Fritz, Accounting 1981

1990

Debra L. Rummel, Physical Education 1975
Thomas A. Mekelburg, Mining Engineering 1976
Dale P. Dingman, Technical Agriculture 1978

1989

Ross R. Buchbergerm, Radio/TV Broadcasting 1975
Richard E. Byrd, Criminal Justice 1977

Footer Anchor